Opinion No.
[…] Id. at 3. It followed the reasoning of Clear Lake City WaterAuth. v. Clear Lake Utils. Co., 549 S.W.2d 385 (Tex. 1977) that a governmental body may not "by contract or otherwise, bind itself in such a way as to restrict [the] free exercise of [its] governmental powers." Clear Lake, 549 S.W.2d at 391.

Sections 351.061 and 351.062 of the Local Government Code, adopted after the issuance of Opinion JM-57, would, as you put it, seem to "specifically overrule and authorize what Attorney General Opinion JM-57 . . . said was impermissible." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.2 Section 351.061 authorizes a commissioners court to "contract with a nongovernmental association for the provision of law enforcement services by the county on a fee basis," Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 351.061 (Vernon 1999), and section 351.062 determines the appropriate fee structure.