Honorable John B. Holmes, Jr. District Attorney 201 Fannin, Suite 200 Houston, Texas 77002
[…] The phrase "ecclesiastical or denominational organizations" appears after the instruction that the definition of religious institution "shall be limited to" certain things. The category "ecclesiastical or denominational organizations " is sandwiched between two other categories that are limited to nonprofit corporations whose primary function is to provide, guide, or further religious worship. In other words, those categories are limited to entities whose primary function is spiritual. The phrase "ecclesiastical or denominational organizations" must be read in that context. Cf. Tax Code § 11.20 (defining "religious organization" as one "organized and operated primarily for the purpose of engaging in religious worship or promoting the spiritual development or well-being of individuals").
Therefore, we think that the legislature intended the category "ecclesiastical or denominational organizations" to include only nonprofit corporations whose primary function is to provide, guide, or further religious worship services.