Opinion No.
[…] Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 4413(37), § 10(b) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (emphasis added). The formula, in short, is based upon policy years, not upon the number of automobiles insured. If a motor vehicle is insured under more than one policy, then the statute requires that its insurer or insurers be assessed the $1 fee for each policy delivered, issued, or renewed on it. There appears to be no suggestion here that a single interest policy is not a motor vehicle insurance policy under the terms of article 5.01(e) of the Insurance Code, which in pertinent part defines such insurance as "every form of insurance on any automobile or other vehicle hereinafter enumerated and its operating equipment. . . ." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art.5.01(e) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (emphasis added). Therefore, article 4413(37), section 10(b) requires the collection of the $1 fee on every single interest policy delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed by an insurer.