United States Court of Appeals
[…] Pennington, 20 F.3d 593, 597 (5th Cir. 1994) (citations omitted).
“The only question is whether a rational jury could have found each
essential element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Pennington, 20 F.3d at 597 (citation omitted).
Harris argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain the
carjacking conviction because the Government presented no evidence
that would permit a rational jury, even upon reasonable inferences
from the evidence, to find the requisite nexus between the taking
of the car and the requisite intent to cause death or serious
bodily harm.
Section 2119 provides:
Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily
harm takes a motor vehicle that has been transported,
shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce
from the person or presence of another by force and
violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall–
(1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than 15 years, or both,
9
(2) if serious bodily injury . . . results, be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or
both, and
(3) if death results, be fined under this title or
imprisoned for any number of years up to life, or both,
or sentenced to death.
18 U.S.C. § 2119.
The statute’s mens rea element, that is, “with the intent to
cause death or serious bodily harm,” is at primary issue in this
appeal. See id.1 In Holloway v. United States, the Supreme Court
addressed whether § 2119's intent element “requires the Government
to prove that the defendant had an unconditional intent to kill or
harm in all events, or whether it merely requires proof of an