Opinion No.
[…] Departure from strict compliance with certification to the Secretary of State does not affect or change the outcome of the election.

Section 16.11(a) of the Act requires that election returns be prepared and canvassed "in conformity with the Election Code."Id. § 16.11(a). However, the Election Code does not provide direction on how to certify an election. Under section 67.007, the county clerk is directed to prepare the county election returns, see Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 67.007(a) (Vernon 2003), and sign the returns to "certify" their accuracy. See id. § 67.007(c). Additionally, section 67.007 requires the clerk to deliver within 24 hours "to the Secretary of State . . . the county returns in a sealed envelope. The envelope shall be labeled: `Election Returns for _______ (name) County, for __________(election).'" Id. § 67.007(d). Where a county has an elections administrator, he or she must have a seal "on which shall be inscribed a star with five points surrounded by the words `County Elections Administrator, ______ County, Texas' for use in certifying documents."