Opinion No.
[…] The fundamental rule is to ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent. . . .

[C]onsideration should be given to the entire act, its nature and object, and the consequences that would follow from each construction.

Chisholm v. Bewley Mills, 287 S.W.2d 943, 945 (Tex. 1956). A strong indicator of a mandatory construction is the use of negative, prohibitionary, or exclusionary words. See Gomez v.Timon, 128 S.W. 656, 657 (Tex. 1910). Where statutory restrictions are couched in negative terms they are usually held to be mandatory. See id.

In our review of the Act, we note that section 3.021(a) gives the Commission broad power to "license and regulate all aspects of greyhound racing and horse racing in this state." Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 179e, § 3.021(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). However, article 16 of the Act makes the exercise of that authority contingent on the outcome of a local option election.