The Honorable Mike Driscoll Harris County District Attorney 1001 Preston, Suite 634 Houston, Texas 77002-1891
[…] While the court would have preferred that such an inquiry also have been made to the jury, it held that the safeguards in place were sufficient to uphold the conviction.
Such an interpreter's oath as both the Dempsey and Guzman courts contemplate is required under Texas law. Section 21.005(b) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:
An interpreter appointed for a juror shall . . . take an oath that the interpreter will not:
(1) participate in any manner in the deliberations of the jury;
(2) communicate with any member of the jury regarding the deliberation of the jury except a literal translation of a juror's remarks made during deliberations; or(3) disclose any of the deliberations with any person following a verdict.
In our view, based on the Guzman and Dempsey decisions, permitting only a properly-qualified interpreter who has sworn this oath to accompany a deaf juror into the jury room to translate for the juror during deliberations will not work any injury to the defendant's due process rights.