Opinion No.
[…] See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.005(a)-(d) (Vernon 2000). Section 154.005(d) of the Local Government Code permits a constable to retain a fee only for delivering a notice to vacate. It does not permit a constable to retain a fee for delivering a notice that is not required by section 24.005, such as a fee for serving a citation in an eviction suit, a forcible detainer suit, or a forcible entry and detainer suit.

Next you wish to know, in essence, whether section 154.005(d), in permitting constables to retain fees for delivering notices to vacate, comports with article XVI, section 61 of the Texas Constitution. Article XVI, section 61 requires that all constables must be compensated on a salary basis:

In all counties in this State, the Commissioners Courts shall be authorized to determine whether precinct officers shall be compensated on a fee basis or on a salary basis, with the exception that it shall be mandatory upon the Commissioners Courts, to compensate all justices of the peace, constables, deputy constables and precinct law enforcement officers on a salary basis.

Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 61(b) (emphasis added). Moreover, "[a]ll fees earned by district, county and precinct officers shall be paid into the county treasury where earned for the account of the proper fund." Id. § 61(d).