Opinion No.
[…] A constable shall execute and return as provided by law each process, warrant, and precept that is directed to the constable and is delivered by a lawful officer. Notices required by Section 24.005, Property Code, relating to eviction actions are process for purposes of this section that may be executed by a constable.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 86.021(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) (emphasis added); see also Act of May 26, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 884, § 1, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 2819, 2819 (adding italicized language). At the same time, the legislature amended section 154.005 of the Local Government Code to add subsection (d), which provides as follows:

A constable may receive, in addition to Subsection (c), all fees, commissions, or payments for delivering notices required by Section 24.005, Property Code, relating to eviction actions. Notices may only be delivered when not in conflict with the official duties and responsibilities of the constable. A constable delivering said notices must not be wearing upon his or her person a uniform or any insignia which would usually be associated with the position of constable nor may the constable use a county vehicle or county equipment while delivering said notices. For purposes of collecting fees for serving said notices, a constable is considered a private process server.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 154.005(d) (1999), added by Act of May 26, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 884, § 2, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 2819, 2819.

II. Analysis

We begin with your question about the fees referred to in section 154.005(d) of the Local Government Code. Because section 154.005(d) provides that a constable may retain "all fees, commissions, or payments for delivering notices required by Section 24.005, Property Code, relating to eviction actions," Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 154.005(d) (Vernon 1999), you wish to know what notices are "required by Section 24.005, Property Code, relating to eviction actions."