Opinion No.
[…] Opinion No.

The Honorable Will Hartnett Chair, Committee on the Judiciary Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910

Re: Whether constables may receive, in addition to their salaries, fees for delivering notices required by Property Code section 24.005 (RQ-0337-GA)

Dear Representative Hartnett:

Section 154.005(d) of the Local Government Code provides that a constable may receive, in addition to his or her salary, "all fees, commissions, or payments for delivering notices required by Section 24.005, Property Code, relating to eviction actions." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 154.005(d) (Vernon 1999). You ask two questions related to these fees.