Opinion No.
[…] Id. § 61(d). Consistent with this directive, section 154.003 of the Local Government Code provides that "[a] district, county, or precinct officer who is paid an annual salary shall charge and collect in the manner authorized by law all fees, commissions, and other compensation permitted for official services performed by the officer. The officer shall dispose of the collected money as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 113," which requires all fees to be deposited in the county treasury. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 154.003 (Vernon 1999); see also id. § 113.021(a) ("The fees, commissions, funds, and other money belonging to a county shall be deposited with the county treasurer by the officer who collects the money.").

"The purpose of [article XVI, section 61] was to abolish the fee system of compensating the officers named and to place them on a salary basis." Wichita County v. Robinson, 276 S.W.2d 509,513 (Tex. 1954).