The Honorable Allan B. Ritter Chair, Committee on Natural Resources Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] 3) Whether the common[-] law doctrine of incompatibility has any impact upon the subject matter[.]
Request Letter at 2-3. We address your first two questions together. *Page 2
Article XVI, section 40, Texas Constitution, provides that "[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument." TEX. CONST, art. XVI, § 40(a). For purposes of this provision, a "civil office" is a "public office." Tilley v.Rogers, 405 S.W.2d 220, 224 (Tex. Civ. App.-Beaumont 1966, writ ref d n.r.e.). An "emolument" is a "pecuniary profit, gain, or advantage." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.