Honorable Carlos F. Truan Chairman Health Services Subcommittee Texas State Senate P.O. Box 12068, Capitol Station Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Hum.Res. Code § 21.009. Section 21.009(a) prohibits an officer of the department from using official authority or influence to affect the results of an election. This provision does not as a matter of law prohibit a board member from running for another public office while retaining his position on the board. Whether a board member has violated this provision in connection with an election in which he is a candidate depends upon the surrounding facts. If he does violate section 21.009(a) he is "subject to discharge or suspension or other disciplinary measures authorized by the department's rules." Hum.Res. Code § 21.009(c).
Section 21.009(b) of the Human Resources Code subjects officers and employees of the department to certain provisions of the federal Hatch Act.