Re: Whether section 814.1043 of the Government Code as adopted by House Bill 3504 has no effect by operation of section 60 of Senate Bill 1130 (RQ-0105-JC)
[…] Absent section 60, we would give effect to both the Senate Bill 1130 amendments to section 814.1041, which affect ERS members at several state agencies, including the Texas Department of Health, for the entire biennium, and section 814.1043 as adopted by House Bill 3504 by construing the latter provision to establish special retirement options for ERS members leaving state employment between August 30, 1999 and September 1, 2000, as a result of the Texas Department of Health's withdrawal from the management and operation of South Texas Hospital. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §311.025(b) (Vernon 1998) ("if amendments to the same statute are enacted at the same session of the legislature, one amendment without reference to another, the amendments shall be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each"). However, even though the enactments could be harmonized, we must follow the specific instructions in Senate Bill 1130 regarding the relationship between the amendments to section 814.1041 in Senate Bill 1130 and similar enactments. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op.