The Honorable Dib Waldrip Comal County Criminal District Attorney 150 North Seguin, Suite 307 New Braunfels, Texas 78130
[…] Id. § 152.013(c).
The written notice provided to the elected officers marks the beginning of the grievance process, through which an officer may request the county's salary grievance committee to reconsider that officer's proposed salary or personal expenses. In particular, section 152.016(a) permits an officer who objects to the proposed salary or expenses to ask the salary grievance committee to consider the grievance: "An elected county or precinct officer who is aggrieved by the setting of the officer's salary or personal expenses may request a hearing before the salary grievance committee before the approval of the county's annual budget." Id. § 152.016(a). The salary grievance committee then must hold a public hearing on the grievance within ten days "after the date the request is received." Id. § 152.016(b). If the committee votes to recommend an increase in the officer's salary or personal expenses, the committee submits a written recommendation to the commissioners court. See id. § 152.016(c). Depending upon the number of votes in favor of the recommendation, the commissioners court either must consider the recommendation at its next meeting or must "include the increase in the budget before the budget is filed and the increase takes effect in the next budget year." Id.