The Honorable Dib Waldrip Comal County Criminal District Attorney 150 North Seguin, Suite 307 New Braunfels, Texas 78130
[…] Id.
As background to the specific issue considered by Attorney General Opinion JC-0471 — whether notice by fax satisfies the "written notice" requirement of section 152.013(c) — the opinion discusses a commissioners court's statutory duty to notify elected officers of their proposed salaries generally. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0471 (2002) at 2. According to the opinion, a court must notify the officers after it has adopted the budget:
After the commissioners court has adopted the budget, "but before filing it with the county clerk," see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-405 (1996) at 4, section 152.013 requires the commissioners court to notify each officer of the proposed salary and personal expenses budgeted for the officer: "Before filing the annual budget with the county clerk, the commissioners court shall give written notice to each elected county and precinct officer of the officer's salary and personal expenses to be included in the budget." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 152.013(c) (Vernon 1999).
Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0471 (2002) at 2.