The Honorable Dib Waldrip Comal County Criminal District Attorney 150 North Seguin, Suite 307 New Braunfels, Texas 78130
[…] Another chapter of the Local Government Code, chapter 152, provides a procedure by which a commissioners court sets the amount of compensation, expenses, and allowances received by elected county and precinct officers. Subchapter B pertains to budgeting salaries, expenses, and other allowances for most elected officers. See generally id. ch. 152, subch. B (Vernon 1999). But see id. subch. C (Vernon 1999 Supp. 2003) ("Amount of Compensation and Expenses of County Auditor and Assistants"); id. subch. E (Vernon 1999) ("Special Provisions Applying to Sheriff's Department"). Section 152.013 requires a commissioners court to set elected officers' salaries, expenses, and other allowances "at a regular meeting of the court during the regular budget hearing and adoption proceedings." Id. § 152.013(a) (Vernon 1999). Section 152.013(c) requires the commissioners court to notify the elected officers of the proposed salaries and personal expenses: "Before filing the annual budget with the county clerk, the commissioners court shall give written notice to each elected county and precinct officer of the officer's salary and personal expenses to be included in the budget." Id. § 152.013(c).
The written notice provided to the elected officers marks the beginning of the grievance process, through which an officer may request the county's salary grievance committee to reconsider that officer's proposed salary or personal expenses.