Opinion No.
[…] See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §1702.229(b) (Vernon 2004). With respect to alarm installers who have already registered, the Board has only the authority to require continuing education and to impose additional training requirements for registration renewal. See id. §§ 1702.308, .239. Thus, we must determine whether the authority given the Board for continuing education and training includes the authority to require an alarm installer to work under the direct supervision of one who has passed the Alarm Level 1 test.

Section 1702.239 authorizes the Board to "require that an individual employed as an alarm installer . . . hold a certification by a commission-approved training program to renew an initial registration." Id. § 1702.239(a). The Board's authority to approve training programs is limited to those programs that are nationally recognized and that consist of a minimum of 16 hours of classroom study. See id.