Opinion No.
[…] Because any determination that the pari-mutuel pool levies are state occupation taxes could have additional legal consequences, we are particularly reluctant to speculate on their proper classification.

In addition, even if we were able to determine whether the state levies an occupation tax on racetracks, yet another potential fact question would impede resolution of your query. Again, article VIII, section 1(f) of the Texas Constitution provides that a local occupation tax "shall not exceed one half of the tax levied by the State for the same period on such profession or business." A brief submitted by the racetrack argues that even if the state levies an occupation tax against racetracks, the fee at issue here is nevertheless unconstitutional because it is not expressly restricted to one-half the amount levied by the state.