Opinion No.
[…] The amounts collected by the Comptroller pursuant to section 6.091(a), subsections (1)(B) and (C), for example, are not allocated to any specific purpose and appear to be revenue to the state. Id. § 6.091(a).3 The amounts collected under section 6.091(a), subsections (1)(A) and (2), on the other hand, appear to be intended to reimburse the state for the costs of administering and enforcing the Act, at least until any appropriations from the general revenue fund are fully reimbursed. See id. The section 6.091(a), subsection (1)(A) allocation expired as of January 1, 1999. In addition, section 6.093 required a horse racing association to set aside certain amounts from each live pari-mutuel pool until January 1, 1999. Id. § 6.093(a)(1). All amounts set aside under that provision "shall be applied to the reimbursement of all amounts of general revenue appropriated for the administration and enforcement of this Act in excess of the cumulative amount deposited to the Texas Racing Commission fund until the earlier of" the date on which the excesses together with interest are reimbursed in full or January 1, 1999. Id. § 6.093(a)(3).