Opinion No.
[…] See id. In the initial agreement, the lender purchases securities from the borrower and, in the second agreement, the lender resells these securities to the borrower. In the repurchase agreements you describe, TTSTC is the lender, purchasing securities with funds on hand. The borrower, or "counterparty," as you term the borrower, is a "large money-center bank"3 doing business in Texas or a primary government securities dealer.4See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2; see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2256.011(a)(4) (Vernon 2000) (repurchase agreement under section 2256.011 must be "placed through a primary government securities dealer, as defined by the Federal Reserve, or a financial institution doing business in this state"). Excess funds invested in overnight repurchase agreements are expected to earn more interest than the same amount deposited in a bank account. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.

TTSTC may also invest TexPool funds in repurchase agreements as authorized by chapter 2256. See Tex.