Opinion No.
[…] "State funds not deposited in state depositories shall be invested by the comptroller" in the investments expressly enumerated in Government Code section 404.024(b). Id. § 404.024(a)-(b) (Vernon 2005). The comptroller may also invest funds held by the Texas Treasury Safekeeping Trust Company ("TTSTC"or the "trust company"), a special-purpose trust company incorporated by the comptroller pursuant to chapter 404, subchapter G.See id. § 404.102(a). TTSTC provides "a means for the comptroller to obtain direct access to services provided by the Federal Reserve System and to enable the comptroller to manage, disburse, transfer, safekeep, and invest funds and securities more efficiently and economically by using established and reasonable financial practices, including the pooling of funds." Id.

The comptroller is the "sole officer, director, and shareholder of the trust company." Id. § 404.104(a). She "may deposit funds and securities with the trust company to achieve its purpose." Id. § 404.102(a).