Opinion No.
[…] I. Deposit of Public Funds Government Code chapter 404 sets out the comptroller's powers and duties over the state treasury. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 404.0011 (Vernon 2005); see also id. § 404.001(8) (defining "[t]reasury" as "state funds subject to the custody and control of the comptroller and available for appropriation by the legislature"). Subchapters C and D of chapter 404 authorize the comptroller to deposit public funds with private financial institutions, subject to specific collateral requirements. The comptroller may designate as a state depository certain types of financial institutions doing business in Texas.