The Honorable Susan Combs Commissioner Texas Department of Agriculture Post Office Box 12847 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] See Ga. Code Ann. §34-15-1(7) (2004) ("any license, permit, or other written authority required by any governmental unit to be obtained in order to engage in an occupation"); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 552.602(q) (West Supp. 2004-05) ("a certificate, registration, or license issued by a state department, bureau, or agency that has regulatory authority over an individual that allows an individual to legally engage in a regulated occupation or that allows the individual to use a specific title in the practice of an occupation, profession, or vocation"); Miss. Code Ann. § 37-33-13(h) (2003) ("any license, permit or other written authority required by any governmental unit to be obtained in order to engage in an occupation"); Mont. Code Ann. § 53-7-101(4) (2003) ("a license, permit, or other written authority required by any governmental unit to engage in an occupation"); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-2(4a) (2004) ("any certificate, permit, or other evidence, by whatever named called, of a right or privilege to engage in a profession, occupation, or field of endeavor that is issued by an occupational licensing agency").