The Honorable Susan Combs Commissioner Texas Department of Agriculture Post Office Box 12847 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] DON R. WILLETT Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel
NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee
Charlotte M. Harper Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee
1 Letter from Martin A. Hubert, Deputy Commissioner, Texas Department of Agriculture, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (July 8, 2004) (on file with Opinion Committee, also available athttp://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].
2 As the agency that issues commercial pesticide applicator licenses, the Department is a licensing authority within the auspices of section 231.302(c)(1) of the Family Code. Section 232.001 defines licensing authority as a "department, commission, board, office, or other agency of the state or a political subdivision of the state that issues a license." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 232.001(2) (Vernon 2002).
3 In 1975, Congress created Child Support Enforcement ("CSE") programs to help needy families by improving child support collection. Seegenerally Mich. Dep't of State v. United States, 166 F. Supp. 2d 1228 (W.D.Mich. 2001).