The Honorable Susan Combs Commissioner Texas Department of Agriculture Post Office Box 12847 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Section 666 of title 42, United States Code, requires that states have in place laws requiring certain procedures, including "[p]rocedures requiring the social security number of . . . any applicant for a professional license, driver's license, occupational license, recreational license, or marriage license be recorded on the application." 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(13) (2000). Pursuant to that federal statute, the Texas Family Code requires that "each licensing authority shall request and each applicant for a license shall provide the applicant's social security number."2 Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 231.302(c)(1) (Vernon 2002). The Department may request a social security number in its application form. See Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 76.108(b) (Vernon 2004) ("A person shall apply for an original or renewal commercial applicator license on forms prescribed by the [Department].").