The Honorable Susan Combs Commissioner Texas Department of Agriculture Post Office Box 12847 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Id. (Exhibit B). See, e.g., Mauldin v. Tex. State Bd. ofPlumbing Exam'rs, 94 S.W.3d 867, 870 (Tex.App.-Austin 2002, no pet.) (explaining scriptural basis for objections to use of social security number).
7 The applicant's own affidavit attests to the fact that applicant "does not have a valid social security number." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 6 (Exhibit B) (emphasis added). Nowhere in the information provided us does the applicant unequivocally state that applicant does not have a social security number.
8 Article I, section 6 of the Texas Constitution provides that "No human authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion, and no preference shall ever be given by law to any religious society or mode of worship." Tex. Const. art. I, § 6. Relatively few judicial opinions have examined the parameters of the free exercise aspect of the Texas Constitution. InTilton v. Marshall, the Texas Supreme Court "assume[d] without deciding that the state and federal free exercise guarantees are coextensive."Tilton v.