Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable James M. Kuboviak Brazos County Attorney 300 East 26th Street Bryan, Texas 77803
[…] Carr, 867 S.W.2d 873, 882 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1993, writ dism'd w.o.j.) ("When a bondsman has met [article 2372p-3's] requirements, a sheriff may not question his solvency or refuse his bonds."); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. DM-483 (1998) at 5; JM-1057 (1989) at 1-2 (sheriff may not refuse to accept bond of licensed bondsman); seealso Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.016(5) (Vernon 1998) (providing that generally the phrase "`[m]ay not' imposes a prohibition and is synonymous with `shall not'"). Thus, section 14 of article 2372p-3 precludes a sheriff from unilaterally refusing a bond from a bondsman licensed in the county on the basis that the bondsman is in default on a bond in another county.