Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable James M. Kuboviak Brazos County Attorney 300 East 26th Street Bryan, Texas 77803
[…] Nothing in article 17.11, section 2 suggests that the disqualification is limited to the county of the default. We believe this construction of article 17.11, section 2 is reasonable and consistent with section 1, which authorizes the officer taking a bail bond to consider the sufficiency of the security offered by a surety based on property owned by the surety anywhere in the state. See id. § 1 (requiring that surety be resident of this state and have "property therein liable to execution worth the sum for which he is bound").
In a county governed by article 2372p-3, no person may act as a bondsman in the county except a person who is licensed or, in certain limited circumstances, attorneys. Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 2372p-3, § 3(a) (Vernon Supp. 1999).