Mr. Joseph C. Gagen Chairman Texas Industrial Accident Board 105 W. Riverside Drive Austin, Texas 78704
[…] Revenues for the fund are derived from additional court costs imposed by the act upon persons convicted of certain offenses. The act specifically prohibits the payment of general revenues to persons seeking compensation under the act. You ask the following question:
Is the Industrial Accident Board entitled to have the interest earned on the Compensation to Victims of Crime Fund deposited in the Fund?
We answer your question in the negative; we conclude that such interest must be deposited in the General Revenue Fund.
Article VIII, section 7, of the Texas Constitution provides the following:
The Legislature shall not have power to borrow, or in any manner divert from its purpose, any special fund that may, or ought to, come into the Treasury; and shall make it penal for any person or persons to borrow, withhold or in any manner to divert from its purpose any special fund, or any part thereof.
Article VIII, section 7, has been construed to require that interest on constitutionally dedicated funds may be spent only for the purposes for which the funds were created; a diversion of such interest to other purposes would violate the constitution. Lawson v.