Opinion No.
[…] Pursuant to this authority the district board may, in the exercise of reasonable discretion, determine that a long-term health care facility is necessary for hospital care and may spend taxes to maintain and operate that facility. See generally Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-2 (1983) (Corrigan Hospital District, established by special law, may build and operate a nursing home to provide geriatric care).

A general law also authorizes the ECCHD to operate a long-term health care facility. Health and Safety Code section 285.101 provides that certain hospitals, hospital districts, and authorities may "construct, acquire, own, operate, enlarge, improve, furnish, or equip . . . [various types of] facilities or services for the care of the elderly or disabled," including "a nursing home or similar long-term care facility." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 285.101(b)(1)(A) (Vernon 2001).