Mr. O. C. "Chet" Robbins Executive Director Texas Funeral Service Commission Post Office Box 12217 Austin, Texas 78711-2217
[…] See id. We find this reasoning highly persuasive in its application to the question you present. Nothing in the legislative history of the bill enacting chapter 716 indicates that the legislature intended the term "other person" to apply only to agents of a funeral establishment. In addition, our construction is supported by the entire context of chapter 716. When the legislature intends to use "other" in reference to the representative of a funeral establishment, it has done so explicitly. See, e.g., Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 716.052(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004) ("A funeral director or other representative of a funeral establishment that contracts to provide for the cremation of deceased human remains must sign the cremation authorization form.").
This does not end our inquiry, however. Section 716.004(b) of the Health and Safety Code provides: