Mr. O. C. "Chet" Robbins Executive Director Texas Funeral Service Commission Post Office Box 12217 Austin, Texas 78711-2217
[…] 4 Section 14 of House Bill 587, which enacted chapter 716 of the Health and Safety Code, imposes yet another qualification upon an authorizing agent's capacity to contract directly for cremation services. Section 14 of that bill added section 651.656 to the Occupations Code. See Act of May 8, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 178, § 14, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 253, 262. That statute provides that "[a] person may not hold a crematory establishment license unless the person holds a funeral establishment license or owns or operates a perpetual care cemetery." Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 651.656(b) (Vernon 2004). However, subsection (c) states that "[s]ubsection (b) does not apply to the owner or operator of a crematory registered with the commission on September 1, 2003."Id. § 651.656(c). Thus, an authorizing agent who attempts to contract with a crematory not registered with the Texas Funeral Service Commission on September 1, 2003, may in fact be compelled to negotiate with a funeral establishment or a cemetery in order to receive crematory services.