Mr. O. C. "Chet" Robbins Executive Director Texas Funeral Service Commission Post Office Box 12217 Austin, Texas 78711-2217
[…] 2 "Retort" is defined in the American Heritage Dictionary as: "A closed . . . vessel . . . used for . . . decomposition by heat." American Heritage Dictionary 1489 (4th ed. 2000); The Oxford American Dictionary defines "retort" as a "container or furnace for carrying out a chemical process on a large or industrial scale." Oxford American Dictionary 1455 (1st ed. 2001); see also Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 716.001(6) (Vernon Supp. 2004) ("'Cremation chamber'" means an enclosed retort used exclusively for cremation of human remains.").
3 Section 716.053(a) permits an authorizing agent to "delegate to a representative in writing the authority to execute a cremation authorization form." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §716.053(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004).
4 Section 14 of House Bill 587, which enacted chapter 716 of the Health and Safety Code, imposes yet another qualification upon an authorizing agent's capacity to contract directly for cremation services.