Mr. O. C. "Chet" Robbins Executive Director Texas Funeral Service Commission Post Office Box 12217 Austin, Texas 78711-2217
[…] . . . .
(7) include the name of the funeral establishment or other person authorized to receive the cremated remains from the crematory establishment;
. . . .
Id. § 716.052(a)(1)-(3), (7) (emphasis added). "Authorizing agent" means "a person authorized to dispose of a decedent's remains under Section 711.002 [of the Health and Safety Code]."3 Id. § 716.001(1). Section 711.002(g) provides that an individual "may provide written directions for the disposition" of his or her remains, "including cremation." Id. § 711.002(g) (Vernon 2003). If a decedent has not left written directions, section 711.002(a) names those persons, "in the priority listed [that] have the right to control the disposition, including cremation, of the decedent's remains." Id. § 711.002(a). Section 711.002(b) sets forth the form of the "written instrument" by which the decedent shall have directed the disposition of his or her remains. Id. § 711.002(b).