Mr. O. C. "Chet" Robbins Executive Director Texas Funeral Service Commission Post Office Box 12217 Austin, Texas 78711-2217
[…] Dear Mr. Robbins:
You ask whether chapter 716 of the Health and Safety Code permits a person authorized to dispose of the remains of a deceased individual to contract directly for cremation services.1
Chapter 716 of the Health and Safety Code, enacted in 2003, addresses the regulation of crematories. See Act of May 8, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 178, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 253. "Crematory" is defined therein as "a structure containing a retort used or intended to be used for cremation of human remains."2 Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 716.001(9) (Vernon Supp. 2004). "`Cremation' means the irreversible process of reducing human remains to bone fragments through direct flame, extreme heat, and evaporation. The term may include pulverization, which is the process of reducing identifiable bone fragments after cremation and processing granulated particles by manual or mechanical means."Id. § 716.001(5).