Mr. O. C. "Chet" Robbins Executive Director Texas Funeral Service Commission Post Office Box 12217 Austin, Texas 78711-2217
[…] See Act of May 8, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 178, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 253. "Crematory" is defined therein as "a structure containing a retort used or intended to be used for cremation of human remains."2 Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 716.001(9) (Vernon Supp. 2004). "`Cremation' means the irreversible process of reducing human remains to bone fragments through direct flame, extreme heat, and evaporation. The term may include pulverization, which is the process of reducing identifiable bone fragments after cremation and processing granulated particles by manual or mechanical means."Id. § 716.001(5). Section 716.051 provides that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, a crematory establishment may not cremate deceased human remains until it receives: (1) a cremation authorization form signed by an authorizing agent; and (2) a death certificate or other death record that indicates the deceased human remains may be cremated." Id. § 716.051.
A "cremation authorization form" must, inter alia:
(1) identify the deceased person and the time and date of death;
(2) include the name and address of the funeral director or other person that contracted to provide for the cremation;