Mr. O. C. "Chet" Robbins Executive Director Texas Funeral Service Commission Post Office Box 12217 Austin, Texas 78711-2217
[…] Section 711.002(g) provides that an individual "may provide written directions for the disposition" of his or her remains, "including cremation." Id. § 711.002(g) (Vernon 2003). If a decedent has not left written directions, section 711.002(a) names those persons, "in the priority listed [that] have the right to control the disposition, including cremation, of the decedent's remains." Id. § 711.002(a). Section 711.002(b) sets forth the form of the "written instrument" by which the decedent shall have directed the disposition of his or her remains. Id. § 711.002(b).
As we have indicated, section 716.052(a) provides that a "cremation authorization form" must "include the name and address of the funeral director or other person that contracted to provide for the cremation," as well as "the name of the funeral establishment or other person authorized to receive the cremated remains from the crematory establishment." Id. § 716.052(a)(2), (7) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (emphasis added). Your question is whether the phrase "other person" is limited to agents of a funeral establishment, or whether it may include the authorizing agent.