United States Court of Appeals
[…] of an understanding between Strangi and his children that
“partnership” assets would be used to meet Strangi’s expenses.6
Second, the Tax Court found “highly probative” Strangi’s
“continued physical possession of his residence after its transfer
to SFLP”. The Estate responds by noting that SFLP charged Strangi
rent on the home. As the Tax Court observed, although the rent
charge was recorded in SFLP’s books in 1994, the Estate made no
actual payment until 1997. Even assuming that the belated rent
payment was not a post hoc attempt to recast Strangi’s use of the
5
See 26 C.F.R. § 20.2036-1 (“The ‘use, possession ... or
other enjoyment of the transferred property’ is considered as
having been retained by ... the decedent to the extent that the
use, possession ... or other enjoyment is to be applied toward the
discharge of a legal obligation of the decedent ... .”); see also
Ray v. United States, 762 F.2d 1361, 1363 (9th Cir.
1985)(considering use of transferred assets to pay transferor’s
funeral expenses as supportive of finding that transferor retained
possession or enjoyment under § 2036).
6