United States Court of Appeals
[…] purposes; (3) the fair market value of Strangi’s partnership
interest was understated; and (4) if a discount was appropriate,
Strangi had made a taxable gift on formation of SFLP to the extent
the value of the property transferred exceeded the value of his
partnership interest.
2
The basis for the discrepancy in this case –- and the
primary rationale for the use of family limited partnerships
generally –- is the IRS’s practice of permitting discounts in the
taxable value of an estate based on a lack of marketability or
control of estate property. See 26 C.F.R. § 20.2031-1(b) (“The
value of every item of property includible in a decedent's gross
estate ... is its fair market value at the time of the decedent's
death ...”).
8
Prior to trial, the Commissioner filed a motion for leave to
amend his answer to include the alternative theory that, under
I.R.C. § 2036(a), Strangi’s taxable estate should include the full
value of the assets he transferred to SFLP and Stranco. The Tax
Court denied the motion.