Re: Applicability of section 154.155(d) of the Finance Code to insurance-funded, prepaid funeral benefits contracts (RQ-0434-JC)
[…] SUSAN DENMON GUSKY Chair, Opinion Committee
Jim Moellinger Assistant Attorney General
1 Section 154.205 of the Finance Code governs cancellation of insurance-funded prepaid funeral benefits contracts during the first year of the contract and provides:
A purchaser of an insurance-funded prepaid funeral benefits contract who cancels the contract during the first year of the contract when payments required under the contract are current is entitled to receive the cash surrender value of the policy.
Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 154.205 (Vernon 1998). Section 154.254 of the Finance Code governs cancellation of trust-funded prepaid funeral benefits contracts during the first year of the contract and provides:
A purchaser of a trust-funded prepaid funeral benefits contract who cancels the contract during the first year of the contract when payments required under the contract are current is entitled to receive, regardless of the amount held in trust, the greater of:
(1) 90 percent of the actual amount paid by the purchaser; or
(2) the amount deposited in trust with respect to the purchaser's contract.
Id. § 154.254.
2 Letter from Randall S. James, Banking Commissioner of Texas, to Honorable John Cornyn, Texas Attorney General, at 1 (Sept. 13, 2001) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].