Re: Applicability of section 154.155(d) of the Finance Code to insurance-funded, prepaid funeral benefits contracts (RQ-0434-JC)
[…] You offer, though do not necessarily endorse, two arguments in support of a construction that the amendatory language of subsection (d) reaches insurance-funded funeral benefits contracts, in addition to trust-funded contracts. We will address each argument in turn.
First, it is suggested that, by inclusion of section 154.155 in the subchapter titled "General Provisions for Sales Contracts," the legislature intended that section to apply to both trust-funded and insurance-funded contracts. See Request Letter, supra note 2, at 2. We find this suggestion unpersuasive. Section 311.024 of the Government Code (the "Code Construction Act") provides that "[t]he heading of a title, subtitle, chapter, subchapter, or section does not limit or expand the meaning of a statute." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §311.024 (Vernon 1998). Thus, for example,