Re: Applicability of section 154.155(d) of the Finance Code to insurance-funded, prepaid funeral benefits contracts (RQ-0434-JC)
[…] If the money is used to purchase a new prepaid funeral benefits contract under a solicitation by the seller, the new contract must protect the purchaser to an extent equal to or greater than that provided by the original contract, as determined by the department. Under the new contract, the cost to the purchaser of the same or substantially the same services or merchandise may not be greater than that provided by the canceled contract.
Act of May 24, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1008, § 1, sec. 154.155, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 3091, 3392 (footnote added). Section 154.155 was amended by the Seventy-seventh Legislature by amending subsection (d), which now provides:
(d) The purchaser is entitled to receive the actual amount paid by the purchaser and half of all earnings attributable to that money, less the amount permitted to be retained as provided by Section 154.252, except as provided by Subsection (e) and by Sections 154.205 and 154.254.
Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 154.155(d) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (as amended by Senate Bill 314, Act of May 24, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 699, § 7, 2001 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1254, 1256 (emphasis added). In your letter requesting an opinion from this office you state: