Opinion No.
[…] Funds in the state treasury may not be expended without a legislative appropriation. See Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 6 ("No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law. . . .").

Article XVI, section 6(b) of the Texas Constitution, however, permits state agencies responsible for providing services to physically or mentally disabled persons to spend federal and private grant moneys without legislative appropriation. Section 6(b) provides that:

(b) State agencies charged with the responsibility of providing services to those who are blind, crippled, or otherwise physically or mentally handicapped may accept money from private or federal sources, designated by the private or federal source as money to be used in and establishing and equipping facilities for assisting those who are blind, crippled, or otherwise physically or mentally handicapped in becoming gainfully employed, in rehabilitating and restoring the handicapped, and in providing other services determined by the state agency to be essential for the better care and treatment of the handicapped. Money accepted under this subsection is state money. . . . The money may not be expended for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was given. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Constitution, the state agencies may expend money accepted under this subsection without the necessity of an appropriation, unless the Legislature, by law, requires that the money be expended only on appropriation. . . .

Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 6(b) (emphasis added).

But article XVI, section 6(b)'s application is limited. When interpreting the state constitution, we must look at its literal text and give effect to its plain language.