Opinion No.
[…] 2. Soliciting private grants

You next ask whether the Office is authorized to solicit funds such as private grant moneys. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. You explain that the Commission's directives to accept, deposit, and disburse gifts and grants "create some overlap with the pre-existing fundraising functions vested in the [Office]" and "[t]here is . . . some potential for confusion." Id. at 3.

The Office is expressly authorized to solicit private and public grants and donations. See Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. §§112.044(5), .046(b), .048(c)(3), .050(a) (Vernon 2001). It may "solicit, receive, and spend grants and donations from public, private, state, and federal sources." Id. § 112.044(5). Additionally, the Office's board of advisors serving on tasks forces may "solicit donations and grants." Id. § 112.046(b).