Opinion No.
[…] Const. art. XVI, § 6(b); seealso 2 George D. Braden et al., The Constitution of The State of Texas: An Annotated and Comparative Analysis 726 (1977) ("Subsection (b) was added to comply with the requirements of the federal Vocational Rehabilitation Act of 1964. That act made federal funds available to match private contributions but required depositing the funds with the state's vocational rehabilitation agency.").

The Office is responsible for coordinating efforts to prevent developmental disabilities rather than providing services to disabled persons. See Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. §§ 112.041, .044 (Vernon 2001). The Office's statutory purpose is to "minimize the economic and human losses in Texas caused by preventable disabilities." Id. § 112.041(a).