Opinion No.
[…] Seeid. §§ 112.044(5), .046(b), .048(c)(3), .050(a).

3. Spending funds without specific legislative appropriation

Finally, you ask whether the Office is authorized by article XVI, section 6(b) of the Texas Constitution to spend public and private grants and donations without specific legislative appropriation. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.

Generally, with certain exceptions not relevant here, gifts, grants, donations, and other funds collected or received by a state agency under law must be deposited in the state treasury.See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 404.093 (Vernon 2005) (application and exceptions); id. § 404.094(a) (funds, including grants and donations "collected or received by a state agency under law shall be deposited in the treasury"). Funds in the state treasury may not be expended without a legislative appropriation. See Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 6 ("No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law. . . .").