Opinion No.
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.

Generally, with certain exceptions not relevant here, gifts, grants, donations, and other funds collected or received by a state agency under law must be deposited in the state treasury.See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 404.093 (Vernon 2005) (application and exceptions); id. § 404.094(a) (funds, including grants and donations "collected or received by a state agency under law shall be deposited in the treasury"). Funds in the state treasury may not be expended without a legislative appropriation. See Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 6 ("No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law. . . .").

Article XVI, section 6(b) of the Texas Constitution, however, permits state agencies responsible for providing services to physically or mentally disabled persons to spend federal and private grant moneys without legislative appropriation. Section 6(b) provides that: