Opinion No.
[…] Title 6 of the Property Code governs unclaimed property in Texas. See generally Property Code chs. 71 (escheat of property), 72 (abandonment of personal property), 73 (inactive accounts held by banking organizations), 74 (report, delivery, and claims process), 75 (Texas minerals). The state treasurer is charged with the administration of this title and may adopt rules necessary for its administration pursuant to section 74.701 of the code.

Your question focuses on the language of section 74.507 of the Property Code, which reads:

A person who informs a potential claimant that the claimant may be entitled to claim property that is reportable to the State Treasurer under this chapter, that has been reported to the State Treasurer, or that is in the possession of the State Treasurer, or a person who files a claim under this subchapter for such property on behalf of a claimant, may not contract for or receive from the claimant for services an amount that exceeds 10 percent of the value of the property recovered. If the property involved is mineral proceeds, the amount for services may not include a portion of the underlying minerals or any production payment, overriding royalty, or similar payment. (Emphasis added.)

A brief submitted in connection with this request suggests that the term "services" does not include "expenses," and that a private investigator may, therefore, receive reasonable expenses in addition to ten percent of the value of the property recovered. We disagree.