Opinion No.
[…] Id. Article 3272a was amended in 1965 without affecting the language of section 6(b). See Acts 1965, 59th Leg., ch. 565, § 3, at 1233. With the enactment of the Property Code in 1983, a nonsubstantive revision of the Texas statutes relating to real and personal property, article 3272a, V.T.C.S., was repealed, and the provisions of section 6(b) were transferred without substantive change to section 72.506 of the code. See Acts 1983, 68th Leg., ch. 576, § 1, at 3603.

In 1985, section 72.506 was repealed and replaced by section 74.507, which provided in its entirety:

A person who informs a potential claimant that the claimant may be entitled to claim property in the possession of the State Treasurer or a person who files a claim under this subchapter on behalf of a claimant may not contract for or receive from the claimant for services an amount that exceeds 10 percent of the value of the property recovered.

Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 230, § 17, at 1138. The language allowing a person to receive up to 25 percent of the value of the property for representing a claimant in a lawsuit was not carried forward. Id. In 1987 further restrictions were placed upon the amount an individual may receive for services when the property involved is mineral proceeds. See Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 426, § 5, at 1985 ("amount for services may not include a portion of the underlying minerals or any production payment, overriding royalty, or similar payment").