The Honorable José R. Rodriguez El Paso County Attorney 500 East San Antonio, Room 503 El Paso, Texas 79901
[…] Gov't Code Ann. § 311.005(13) (Vernon 1998). It "implies that [a] list is only partial" and "`illustrative.'" Tex. Prop. Cas.Ins. Guar. Ass'n/S.W. Aggregates, Inc. v. S.W. Aggregates, Inc.,982 S.W.2d 600, 608 (Tex.App.-Austin 1998, no pet.) (quoting Bryan A. Garner, A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage 431-32 (2d ed. 1995)). Subsection (15) in particular indicates that an energy savings performance contract may be a contract for "energy or water conservation-related improvements or equipment" only. Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., H.B. 2425, § 5 (to be codified at Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 44.901(a)(15)) (emphasis added).
Accordingly, for a contract to be an energy savings performance contract under section 44.901, it must be a contract for the installation or implementation of improvements or equipment intended "to reduce energy or water consumption or operating costs of school facilities" and "the estimated savings [must be] guaranteed to offset the cost." Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., H.B. 2425, § 5 (to be codified at Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §44.901(a)); see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.