The Honorable José R. Rodriguez El Paso County Attorney 500 East San Antonio, Room 503 El Paso, Texas 79901
[…] (14) metering equipment needed to segregate water use in order to identify water conservation opportunities or verify water savings; or
(15) other energy or water conservation-related improvements or equipment. . . .
Id. (to be codified at Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 44.901(a)). A school district may finance the contract (1) under a lease-purchase contract; (2) with bond proceeds; or (3) under a contract with the provider, although, in any arrangement, the provider must "guarantee the amount of savings to be realized by the school district." Id. (to be codified at Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 44.901(f)-(g)). The school district must award an energy savings performance contract "according to the procedures established for procuring certain professional services by Section 2254.004, Government Code," but must publish notice "in the manner provided for competitive bidding." Id. (to be codified at Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 44.901(h)).