Opinion No.
[…] See id at 1. Instead, you inquire whether the rule is invalid because it conflicts with section 551.021. See id at 2,4,6.

The Texas Supreme Court has said that even if valid under its own enabling legislation, an administrative rule may not be "inconsistent with the expression of the lawmakers' intent in statutes other than those under which the regulations are issued." State v. Jackson, 376 S.W.2d 341,345 (Tex. 1964) (emphasis added). Pursuant to the court's statement inState v. Jackson, we must determine the lawmakers' intent in section 551.021. Section 551.021 provides that a "governmental body shall prepare and keep minutes or make a tape recording of each open meeting of the body." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 551.021 (a) (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). In its ordinary use, the term "or" is disjunctive and indicates a choice between alternatives. Jones v. State, 175 S. W.3d. 927,932 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2005, no pet.) (citing Spradlin v.