The Honorable Bruce Isaacks Denton County Criminal District Attorney Post Office Box 2344 Denton, Texas 76209
[…] Id. at 4. For conceptual ease, we answer your questions relative to each type of appointee.
Amicus Attorneys
Before September 1, 2003, Family Code chapter 107 did not provide for the appointment of an "amicus attorney."10 Thus, in a case filed before September 1, 2003, a county would have had no basis to pay any costs of an amicus attorney because no such attorney existed in Family Code chapter 107. For a private SAPCR filed after September 1, 2003, section 107.023 expressly prohibits awarding "costs, fees, or expenses to an amicus attorney . . . against the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision of the state." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.023(c) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Thus, a county may not pay the costs of an amicus attorney in a private SAPCR filed on or after September 1, 2003.
Attorneys Ad Litem