The Honorable Bruce Isaacks Denton County Criminal District Attorney Post Office Box 2344 Denton, Texas 76209
[…] 1 See Letter from Honorable Bruce Isaacks, Denton County Criminal District Attorney, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas, at 2 (May 11, 2006) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also availableat http://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].
2 An amicus attorney is "an attorney appointed by the court in a suit, other than a suit filed by a governmental entity, whose role is to provide legal services necessary to assist the court in protecting a child's best interests rather than to provide legal services to the child." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.001(1) (Vernon Supp. 2006).
3 An attorney ad litem is "an attorney who provides legal services to a person, including a child, and who owes to the person the duties of undivided loyalty, confidentiality, and competent representation."Id. § 107.001(2).
4 A guardian ad litem is "a person appointed to represent the best interests of a child"; this term includes certain non-attorney professionals. Id. § 107.001(5).
5 See Act of May 27, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 262, 2003 Tex. Gen.