The Honorable Bruce Isaacks Denton County Criminal District Attorney Post Office Box 2344 Denton, Texas 76209
[…] Isaacks:
You ask about amendments made in 2003 to Family Code chapter 107 and the circumstances related to those changes in which a county may pay for the services of an amicus attorney, attorney ad litem, or guardian ad litem appointed in a private suit affecting the parent-child relationship.1
Family Code chapter 107, subchapter B, part 2 establishes guidelines for appointing and compensating amicus attorneys,2 attorneys ad litem,3 and guardians ad litem4 in suits affecting the parent-child relationship ("SAPCR"), other than suits filed by a governmental entity. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 107.021-.023 (Vernon Supp. 2006). Relevant here, section 107.021 currently permits a court to appoint such attorneys and guardians in "a suit in which the best interests of a child are at issue, other than a suit filed by a governmental entity." Id. § 107.021(a). Or in the case of "a suit requesting termination of the parent-child relationship that is not filed by a governmental entity," the court shall appoint an amicus attorney or an attorney ad litem, "unless the court finds that the interests of the child will be represented adequately by a party to the suit whose interests are not in conflict with the child's interests."Id. § 107.021(a-1). In this opinion, we will refer to a Family Code chapter 107 SAPCR that is not filed by a governmental body as a "private SAPCR."
Your questions relate to the compensation of an amicus attorney, attorney ad litem, or guardian ad litem appointed in a private SAPCR. Regarding such compensation, section 107.021 requires a court — presiding over a private SAPCR — to "give due consideration to the ability of the parties to pay reasonable fees to the appointee" and to "balance the child's interests against the cost to the parties that would result from an appointment by taking into consideration the cost of available alternatives for resolving issues without making an appointment." Id. § 107.021(b)(1). A court "may not require a person appointed under this section to serve without reasonable compensation for the services rendered by the person." Id. § 107.021(b)(3).