The Honorable Bruce Isaacks Denton County Criminal District Attorney Post Office Box 2344 Denton, Texas 76209
[…] But a county is prohibited from paying for such services in any other private SAPCR filed before September 1, 2003. And under current law, a court may not award costs, fees, or expenses to an attorney ad litem against the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision of the state in any private SAPCR. See id. Thus, a county is prohibited from paying for such services in a private SAPCR filed on or after September 1, 2003, regardless of the parties' indigence.
Guardians Ad Litem
Former Family Code section 107.001 defined "guardian ad litem" as "an attorney, a volunteer advocate appointed under [former] Section 107.031, or another adult having the competence, training, and expertise determined by the court to be sufficient to represent the best interests of the child."14 In certain circumstances, then, a guardian ad litem could be an attorney appointed to represent a child's best interests in a SAPCR. As we have already stated, before the 2003 amendments, chapter 107 required that an attorney appointed to represent a child or parent in a suit to terminate the