The Honorable Bruce Isaacks Denton County Criminal District Attorney Post Office Box 2344 Denton, Texas 76209
[…] Id. § 107.021(b)(1). A court "may not require a person appointed under this section to serve without reasonable compensation for the services rendered by the person." Id. § 107.021(b)(3). And where a court has ordered an appointment, section 107.023 requires the court to "determine the fees and expenses of an amicus attorney, an attorney ad litem, or a guardian ad litem[;] . . . order a reasonable cost deposit to be made at the time the court makes the appointment; and . . . before the final hearing, order an additional amount to be paid to the credit of a trust account for the use and benefit of the amicus attorney, attorney ad litem, or guardian ad litem." Id. § 107.023(b). But a "court may not award costs, fees, or expenses to an amicus attorney, attorney ad litem, or guardian ad litem, against the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision of the state under this part."Id. § 107.023(c).