Opinion No.
[…] has expressly consented to and approved the transaction [for the sale of assets] and has agreed to provide assistance to the prospective buyer under 12 U.S.C. § 1823(c) or a comparable provision of law.

V.T.C.S. art. 342-803a, § 1(2). It is in this context that you ask us to address the FDIC's concerns about the constitutionality of the sale of assets procedure set forth in article 342-803a.

I.

A.

Article XVI, section 16, of the Texas Constitution provides, in pertinent part:

Sec. 16. (a) The Legislature shall by general laws, authorize the incorporation of state banks and savings and loan associations and shall provide for a system of State supervision, regulation and control of such bodies which will adequately protect and secure the depositors and creditors thereof.

This provision permits the legislature, by general law, to authorize the creation of corporations with banking and discounting privileges and to provide for the control and supervision of such corporations by the state. Pursuant to this constitutional grant of legislative authority, the Texas Banking Code of 1943