Opinion No.
[…] Because those concerns remain unidentified, we cannot address them directly, other than to assume that they may encompass some of the points discussed in parts one and two of this opinion.

National bank regulators may rely on a federal statute which works in a much more severe fashion to accomplish certain bank "rescue" operations through the sale of assets in a way similar to article 342-803a. The provision, 12 U.S.C. § 181, provides in relevant part:

Any [national banking] association may go into liquidation and be closed by the vote of its shareholders owning two-thirds of its stock. If the liquidation is to be effected in whole or in part through the sale of its assets to and the assumption of its deposits and liabilities by another bank, the purchase and sale agreement must also be approved by its shareholders owning two-thirds of its stock unless an emergency exists and the comptroller of the Currency specifically waives such requirement for shareholder approval. (Emphasis added.)

12 U.S.C. § 181 (Supp. 1988). The power of the comptroller of the currency to suspend the right of shareholders to approve the sale of a bank's assets has been sustained. See, e.g., Minichello v. Saxon, 266 F. Supp. 279 (D.C.M.D.Pa. 1967), aff'd sub nom. Minichello v.