Opinion No.
[…] Re: Authority of the Governor to veto certain provisions of the General Appropriations Act.

Gentlemen:

Representative Presnal has asked if the Governor's action in attempting to veto certain portions of the General Appropriations Act is valid. The Board of Control inquires about the validity of a rider which was the subject of one of the questioned vetoes. The Governor has posed several questions which are to be answered if we find his vetoes are invalid.

The Governor's veto authority is found in article IV, section 14 of the Texas Constitution. In relevant part, it provides:

If any bill presented to the Governor contains several items of appropriation he may object to one or more of such items, and approve the other portion of the bill. In such case he shall append to the bill, at the time of signing it, a statement of the items to which he objects, and no item so objected to shall take effect. . . .

Thus, the Governor's authority to veto portions of the appropriations bill extends only to `items of appropriation.' In determining whether a portion of the appropriations bill constituted an item of appropriation and was thus subject to veto the Supreme Court recently stated: