Opinion No.
[…] In cases where no acceptable conciliation agreement can be reached, the Attorney General of the United States or the person aggrieved may sue the state agency. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f). If the court finds that the agency has intentionally engaged in an unlawful employment practice, it may order rehiring, backpay, and other equitable relief. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g); Albemarle Paper Co. v. Moody, 422 U.S. 405 (1975).

You inquire whether article 3, section 44 of the Texas Constitution prohibits a state agency from entering into a conciliation agreement providing back wages to a complainant. This provision reads in part:

The Legislature . . . shall not . . . grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law . . . .

This section prevents the legislature from appropriating money to pay any claim unless some law already in force makes the claim a legal obligation of the state. Austin National Bank v. Sheppard,71 S.W.2d 242 (Tex. 1934).