Opinion No.
[…] See V.T.C.S. art. 6252-19, § 10. Fitzpatrick v. Bitzer, however, nullified our main reason for requiring express statutory authority to enter into conciliation agreements. Attorney General Opinion H-50 is overruled to the extent inconsistent with this opinion.

You also ask whether article 3, section 51 of the Texas Constitution prohibits a state agency from entering into a Title VII conciliation agreement providing for the payment of back wages. Article 3, section 51 provides in part:

The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever . . . .

The purpose of this provision is to prevent the gratuitous grant of public funds to any person. State v. City of Austin,331 S.W.2d 737 (Tex. 1960).

Article 3, section 51 is not violated by the payment of a claim for which the state is liable. Id. at 742. See Harris County v.