Honorable William D. Gooch Director and Librarian Texas State Library Lorenzo De Zavala State Archives and Library Bldg. P.O. Box 12927 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] See Open Records Decision No. 116 (1975); see also Open Records Decision Nos. 241 (1980); 212 (1978); 177 (1977). Section 5(a) of the act requires the custodian to preserve records subject to the act. See also V.T.C.S. art. 6252-17a, § 12 (criminal penalty for removal of public records).
Your second question is whether the removal of public records from the custody of the state at the end of a gubernational administration violates chapter 37 of the Texas Penal Code. Section 37.10 of the Penal Code provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if he:
(1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record;
(2) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record; or
(3) intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the verity, legibility, or availability of a governmental record.
(b) It is an exception to the application of Subsection (a)(3) of this section that the governmental record is destroyed pursuant to legal authorization.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor unless the actor's intent is to defraud or harm another, in which event the offense is a felony of the third degree. (Emphasis added.)