Honorable Mike Driscoll Harris County Attorney 1001 Preston, Suite 634 Houston, Texas 77002
[…] 4 Obviously it would be a better practice from the standpoint of judicial efficiency and public convenience for a justice of the peace to ascertain as early as possible whether a bad check case filed in his court arose from an offense committed outside his precinct, where article 45.22 applies. Our ruling here is simply that a justice has not violated the mandate of article 45.22 by failing at the `filing stage' to ascertain that the offense was committed outside the precinct.
5 Subsection (b) of section 6.02 provides:
(b) If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.
We do not think that article 45.22 `plainly dispenses with any mental element' for the offense it creates.