Dear Mr. Speed:
[…] CLARK KENT ERVIN Deputy Attorney General — General Counsel
ELIZABETH ROBINSON Chair, Opinion Committee
Prepared by Sheela Rai Assistant Attorney General
1 We assume your reference to "legal residents" is to permanent residents of the United States.
2 "[M]easure includes any law, regulation, procedure, requirement or practice[.]" NAFTA, Vol. I, art. 201(1).
3 Article 2203 of NAFTA provides that the "Agreement shall enter into force on January 1, 1994, on an exchange of written notification certifying the completion of necessary legal procedures." Id. art. 2203.
4 8 U.S.C.A. § 1101(a)(3) (West 1970). "National of the United States" is "(A) a citizen of the United States, or (B) a person who, though not a citizen of the United States, owes permanent allegiance to the United States." Id. § 1101(22). Non-citizen United States nationals category presently includes only American Samoans. See Verification of Eligibility for Public Benefits, 63 Fed. Reg. 41662, 41668 (1998) (to be codified at 8 C.F.R. pt. 104).