Opinion No.
[…] [6] A municipality also may contract with a providing municipality for wastewater services under section 791.011 of the Interlocal Cooperation Act, Gov't Code ch. 791. Under such an interlocal cooperation contract, however, the providing municipality may not charge an impact fee within the corporate boundaries of the receiving municipality. See Local Gov't Code § 395.011(c). Section 395.001(5) of the Local Government Code provides that "[l]and use assumptions includes a description of the service area and projections of changes in land uses, densities, intensities, and population in the service area over at least a 10-year period." See supra note 1 (defining "service area").

[7] Section 395.001(3) of the Local Government Code defines "facility expansion" as "the expansion of the capacity of an existing facility that serves the same function as an otherwise necessary new capital improvement, in order that the existing facility may serve new development. The term does not include the repair, maintenance, modernization, or expansion of an existing facility to better serve existing development."

[8] Prior to the adoption and effective date of House Bill 1786, a political subdivision had to notice and conduct a public hearing to consider land use assumptions within a "designated service area" that the municipality then would use to develop a capital improvements plan.