Opinion No.
[…] We understand, on the other hand, that the City of San Antonio contends that the impact fees belong to the suburban municipalities and that the municipalities themselves are obligated to pay for the wastewater collection service.

You first ask whether section 395.011(c) of the Local Government Code confers upon a municipality the authority to contract to provide capital improvements to an area outside the municipality's corporate boundaries and extraterritorial jurisdiction if the area is within the boundaries of another municipality. Section 395.011(c) provides as follows:

A municipality may contract to provide capital improvements, . . . ., to an area outside its corporate boundaries and extra-territorial jurisdiction and may charge an impact fee under the contract, but if an impact fee is charged in that area, the municipality must comply with this chapter. [Footnotes added.]

The legislature codified chapter 395 in 1989. See Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, § 82(a). The legislature intended the codification to be nonsubstantive. See Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, § 82(a); see also Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 566, § 1(a). The legislature enacted chapter 395's predecessor, V.T.C.S. article 1269j-4.11, in 1987 as Senate Bill 336. See Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 957, §§ 1-11; Bray, Caudill, Owen, supra, at 12.

In 1987, during the second reading of Senate Bill 336 on the House floor, Representative Millsap added to section 2 of the bill the sentence that is now codified as section 395.011(c) of the Local Government Code — the subsection about which you inquire. Debate on S.B. 336 on the Floor of the House, 70th Leg. (May 21, 1987) (statement of Representative Millsap) (tape available from House Video/Audio Services). Representative Millsap explained the addition simply as an amendment concerning a city's extraterritorial jurisdiction. Id. We found no other legislative history indicating the legislature's intent.

On its face, section 395.011(c) authorizes a municipality to contract to provide capital improvements to an area outside its corporate boundaries and extraterritorial jurisdiction and to charge an impact fee under the contract. See 13 E. MCQUILLIN, MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS § 37.11, at 51 (3d ed. 1987) (stating that, in general, municipal corporation lacks authority to provide improvements beyond its corporate limits unless legislature has provided otherwise).