Opinion No.
[…] See 13 E. MCQUILLIN, MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS § 37.11, at 51 (3d ed. 1987) (stating that, in general, municipal corporation lacks authority to provide improvements beyond its corporate limits unless legislature has provided otherwise). Nothing in the statute limits a municipality to contracting to provide capital improvements only to areas outside the corporate boundaries of another municipality. Nor does the statute limit a "providing" municipality to charging impact fees only in areas outside the corporate boundaries of the "receiving" municipality.

Section 402.001(b) of the Local Government Code authorizes a municipality to purchase or operate a utility system within its boundaries. See also Local Gov't Code § 43.056(a) (requiring municipality that proposes to annex area to provide, "by any of the methods by which it extends the services to any other area of the municipality," for extension of municipal services to annexed area). If a municipality chooses to provide utility service to all or some of its citizens by contract with a providing municipality, we believe that it may.