Dear Mr. Loyd:
[…] Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn Mr. Jim Loyd Executive Director Texas Health Care Information Council Two Commodore Plaza 206 East Ninth Street, Suite 19.140 Austin, Texas 78701
Re: With respect to information requested from the Texas Health Care Information Council, whether the Council may charge fees under section108.012 of the Health and Safety Code or section 552.262 of the Government Code, and related questions (RQ-0425-JC)
Dear Mr. Loyd:
Section 108.012 of the Health and Safety Code permits the Texas Health Care Information Council (THCIC or the Council) to "charge a person requesting public use or provider quality data a fee for the data." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 108.012(b) (Vernon 2001). The fee "may reflect the quantity of information provided and the expense" the Council incurred to collect and provide the data "and shall be set at a level that will raise revenue sufficient" to operate the Council. Id.