Dear Mr. Loyd:
[…] The current version of section 552.262 of the Government Code was adopted, for our purposes, on May 29, 1995.See Act of May 29, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 1035, § 17, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 5127, 5136-37. Section 108.012 of the Health and Safety Code was adopted only a few weeks earlier, on May 12, 1995. See Act of May 12, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 261, § 11, sec. 108.012(b), 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 1204, 1211. Yet, though section 552.262 of the Government Code is the later enacted statute, we find no manifest intent that it prevail over an inconsistent special statute. To the contrary, section 552.262 contemplates that the information of some agencies will be subject to specific statutes: "The rules adopted by the . . . Commission shall be used by each governmental body in determining charges for providing copies of public information . . . except to the extent thatother law provides for charges for specific kinds of public information." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.262(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (emphasis added); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.