Dear Mr. Loyd:
[…] See id. §§ 108.002(16), (17), .012(b) (Vernon Supp. 2002); see also 25 Tex. Admin. Code § 1301.11(30), (31) (2001).
Fourth, you assume that the THCIC may adopt its own charges under section 108.012(b) and ask whether the Council "may . . . charge the same fee to each subsequent requester of the same item once a custom report is created particularly for one person." Request Letter, supra note 2, at 2. Assuming that the information requested is public-use or provider-quality data, we conclude that the Council may set its own fees to produce the data in a customized form a subsequent time. Section 108.012(b) states that the Council may set a fee that reflects "the quantity of information provided and the expense incurred by the council in collecting and providing the data," but the Council need not do so. Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 108.012(b) (Vernon 2001).