Dear Mr. Loyd:
[…] See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §108.0045 (Vernon 2001) ("Subject to the restrictions of this chapter, the [C]ouncil is subject to the open records law, Chapter 552, Government Code.").
We do not find subsection (b)'s language to expressly apply to computer access to data only or to be ambiguous in this regard. Section 108.012's title, "Computer Access to Data," does not limit the application of subsection (b) to computer access to public-use or provider-quality data unless the subsection's text does so or is ambiguous. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.024 (Vernon 1998) ("The heading of a . . . section does not limit or expand the meaning of a statute."); Hill v. Tex.Council Risk Mgmt. Fund, 20 S.W.3d 209, 214 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 2000, pet. denied) (stating that statute's title does not control over statute's unambiguous language).