Dear Mr. Loyd:
[…] Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 108.006(f) (Vernon 2001); see also 25 Tex. Admin. Code § 1301.19(e) (2001) (listing elements comprising minimum data set); see also id. § 1301.11(33) (defining "required minimum data set").
Various provisions of chapter 108 provide specifically for the release of the Council's data. The Council must "promptly provide" public-use data and other data collected under section 108.009(o) — with the exception of provider-quality data or confidential data — to those who request it. Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 108.011(a) (Vernon 2001). The Council must issue reports at least annually to the governor, the legislature, and the public "using the public use data and other data, records, and matters of record available to it." Id. § 108.011(b). The Council also must use public-use data "to prepare and issue reports that provide information relating to providers, such as the incidence rate of selected medical or surgical procedures." Id. § 108.011(c). Section 108.012, which is particularly significant to the issues you raise, is titled "Computer Access to Data" and permits the Council to set charges for the release of certain data:
(a) The council shall provide a means for computer-to-computer access to the public use data.