Dear Mr. Loyd:
[…] By its terms, section 108.012(b) permits the Council to charge a person requesting "public use or provider quality data" a fee that "reflect[s] the quantity of information provided and the expense" of collecting and providing the data and that is "sufficient for the operation of the [C]ouncil." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 108.012(b) (Vernon 2001). Fees for the release of Council information other than public-use and provider-quality data are subject to chapter 552 of the Government Code and rules of the Texas Building and Procurement Commission. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §108.0045 (Vernon 2001) ("Subject to the restrictions of this chapter, the [C]ouncil is subject to the open records law, Chapter 552, Government Code.").
We do not find subsection (b)'s language to expressly apply to computer access to data only or to be ambiguous in this regard.