Dear Mr. Loyd:
[…] The fee "may reflect the quantity of information provided and the expense" the Council incurred to collect and provide the data "and shall be set at a level that will raise revenue sufficient" to operate the Council. Id. On the other hand, chapter 552 of the Government Code generally allows a governmental body to levy a charge to provide a copy of more than fifty pages of public information, and the charge reasonably may include "all costs related to reproducing the public information," such as material, labor, and overhead costs. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.261(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). In setting charges to provide copies of public information, a governmental body must use rules adopted by the Texas Building and Procurement Commission,1 "except to the extent that other law provides for charges for specific kinds of information." Id. § 552.262(a).