Dear Mr. Loyd:
[…] For example, "a completed report . . . made of, for, or by a governmental body" is public information. Id. § 552.022(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2002). The governmental body may impose a charge for providing a copy of public information "that reasonably includes all costs related to reproducing the public information, including costs of materials, labor, and overhead," unless the request is for fifty or fewer pages of paper records. Id. § 552.261(a). The charge for providing a copy of fifty or fewer pages of paper records must be limited to photocopying costs, unless the requested paper records are located either in "two or more separate buildings that are not physically connected with each other"; or in "a remote storage facility." Id. In setting its charges for providing copies, including information in electronic media, a governmental body must refer to rules adopted by the Texas Building and Procurement Commission: