Honorable Lloyd Criss Chairman Labor and Employment Relations Committee Texas House of Representatives P.O. Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78769
[…] In answering questions about the holding of two offices by one person, this office has generally considered the following issues:
1. Whether this instance of dual office holding is prohibited by article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution, which bars one person from holding two civil offices of emolument;
2. Whether it is prohibited by article II, section 1 of the Texas Constitution, which provides for the separation of powers;
3. Whether the common law doctrine of incompatible offices prevents one person from holding both offices.
Article XVI, section 40, of the Texas Constitution provides in part:
No person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument, except. . . .
Tex. Const. art. XVI, section 40. Section 23.19(e) of the Education Code provides that school trustees serve without compensation; thus, the office of school trustee is not a civil office of emolument. Attorney General Opinion V-834 (1949).