Re: Attendance at meetings and speaking engagements by members of the Board of Managers of the Harris County Hospital District (RQ-0133-JC)
[…] Id. 551.001(4)(A). Under section 551.001(4) of the Government Code, a governmental body is subject to the Open Meetings Act even if the members merely receive information and do not engage in deliberations among themselves or with a third party. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0169 (2000). Because you inquire only about "deliberations" at speaking engagements, we assume that you are concerned only about "meetings" as defined by Government Code section551.001(4)(A) and not the gatherings defined as "meetings" by section 551.001(4)(B).
We also note that a meeting "does not include the . . . the attendance by a quorum of a governmental body at a regional, state, or national convention or workshop, if formal action is not taken and any discussion of public business is incidental to the . . . convention, or workshop." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.001(4)(B)(iv) (Vernon Supp. 2000).