Re: Attendance at meetings and speaking engagements by members of the Board of Managers of the Harris County Hospital District (RQ-0133-JC)
[…] In addressing your questions, we rely on the facts you have provided and note that additional or different facts may result in a different conclusion in a given case.
You point out that the Open Meetings Act defines "meeting" to mean:
a deliberation between a quorum of a governmental body, or between a quorum of a governmental body and another person, during which public business or public policy over which the governmental body has supervision or control is discussed or considered or during which the governmental body takes formal action.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.001(4)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2000). "Deliberation" is "a verbal exchange during a meeting between a quorum of a governmental body, or between a quorum of a governmental body and another person, concerning an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body or any public business." Id. § 551.001(2).