Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn Ms. Raymie Kana Colorado County Auditor Courthouse — Third Floor Columbus, Texas 78934
[…] We are not aware of any statute that generally permits a prosecutor to exact a donation from an offender, and you do not cite to any. Moreover, because of the potential for abusing such a practice, we are reluctant to imply authority in the absence of legislation expressly approving the practice.
Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0042 (1999) at 3. Thus, the county attorney may not condition an offender's participation in a pretrial diversion program upon a gift of $1,500 to a nonprofit entity, regardless of the identity of the incorporators. See id.
Section 45.145(b) of the Government Code supports our conclusion.See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 45.145(b) (Vernon Supp. 1999). That section authorizes the Colorado County Attorney to "accept gifts or grants from any individual . . . for the purpose of financing or assisting the operation of the office of county attorney in Colorado County." Id. Implicitly, the county attorney may not accept gifts or grants for purposes other than operating the county attorney's office. The purposes for which Offenders, Inc. was incorporated do not appear to directly finance or assist "the operation of the" Colorado County Attorney's office.