Dear Senator Zaffirini:
[…] Section 143.022 authorizes a civil service commission to set age and physical requirements for applicants for beginning and promotional positions. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.022(a) (Vernon 1999). A civil service commission must administer physical examinations and may require mental examinations. See id. § 143.022(b) (Vernon Supp. 1999). Beginning fire fighters must be hired from an eligibility list.See id. § 143.026 (Vernon 1999). The eligibility list is created "as a result of a competitive examination." Id. § 143.025(b). In addition, section 143.023(d) provides that an applicant "may not be certified as eligible for a beginning position with a fire department unless the applicant meets all legal requirements necessary to become eligible for future certification by the Commission on Fire Protection." Id. § 143.023(d).
Chapter 143 does not address the citizenship of fire fighters. Although the Commission on Fire Protection is authorized to establish citizenship requirements for fire fighters, see Tex.