Dear Senator Zaffirini:
[…] Gov't Code Ann. § 419.032(b) (Vernon 1998) (authorizing commission by rule to establish qualifications for fire protection personnel relating to a list of subjects including citizenship), it has not done so, see 37 Tex. Admin. Code chs. 421, 423 (Commission on Fire Protection standards for certification) (1999). (The Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education, by contrast, lacks authority to require a peace officer applicant to be a United States citizen. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-105 (1992).) Thus, section 143.023(d) of the Local Government Code, which provides that an applicant "may not be certified as eligible for a beginning position with a fire department unless the applicant meets all legal requirements necessary to become eligible for future certification by the Commission on Fire Protection," Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.023(d) (Vernon 1999), does not require that an applicant be a United States citizen.
However, neither chapter 143 nor the Commission on Fire Protection rules usurp the authority of local civil service commissions to establish fire fighter qualifications.