Opinion No.
[…] See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0590 (2008) at 4, 8; TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.031 (Vernon 2005); see a/so Quick v. City of Austin, 7 S.W.3d 109,125,128-29 (Tex. 1998) (construing section 311.031).

The general savings clause, found in section 311.031 of the Government Code, provides in relevant part that:

(a) . . . the reenactment, revision, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not affect:

(1) the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken under it;

(2) any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred under it;

. . .; or

(4) any investigation, proceeding, or remedy concerning any privilege, obligation, liability, penalty, forfeiture, or punishment; and the investigation, proceeding, or remedy may be instituted, continued, or enforced, and the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment imposed, as if the statute had not been repealed or amended.

TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.031(a) (Vernon 2005).