Opinion No.
[…] However, with the enactment of House Bill 1010, it is now served by another appraisal district — the one in the county in which the property is located. See id. (asking about property in "territory that is transferred [from appraisal district A] to appraisal district B under HB 1010"). Id. Specifically, your third question concerns the authority of the appraisal district which "lost" authority over property in the overlapping territory to supplement its appraisal roll to include previously omitted property for a tax year prior to the 2008 tax year. See id.; see also TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 25.21 (Vernon 2008) (authorizing chief appraiser discovering property omitted from an appraisal roll for five preceding years to "appraise the property as of January 1 of each year that it was omitted and enter the property and its appraised value in the appraisal records").