Dear Senator Shapiro:
[…] For example, under section 681.011(a), a person who parks a vehicle with specially designed, disabled license plates or a disabled parking placard in a designated disabled parking space commits an offense if the driver is not disabled or is not transporting a disabled person. A person without disabled license plates or a disabled parking placard on his or her vehicle commits an offense under section 681.011(b) if the person parks in a designated disabled parking space. Under section 681.011(d), a person commits an offense if he or she lends a disabled parking placard to another person who uses the placard in contravention of section 681.011. And, under section 681.011(c), a person commits an offense if the person "parks a vehicle so that the vehicle blocks an architectural improvement designed to aid persons with disabilities, including an access or curb ramp."
You ask whether a van-access aisle adjacent to a van-accessible parking space qualifies as an "architectural improvement designed to aid persons with disabilities" for purposes of section 681.011(c) of the Transportation Code.