Mr. Lyndon L. Olson, Jr. Chairman State Board of Insurance 1110 San Jacinto Boulevard Austin, Texas 78701
[…] See Attorney General of Texas v. Allstate Insurance Company, 687 S.W.2d 803 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1985, writ ref'd n.r.e.). Additionally, section 16 of article 21.21 of the Insurance Code creates a private cause of action for treble damages for injury from unfair or deceptive insurance practices (1) prohibited in section 4 of article 21.21, or (2) rules lawfully adopted by the Insurance Board under article 21.21, or (3) described in the Deceptive Trade Practices — Consumer Protection Act as unlawful. See Royal Globe Insurance Company v. Bar Consultants, Inc., 577 S.W.2d 688, 691 (Tex. 1979).
Subsection (b)(12) of section 17.46 of the Business and Commerce Code, the Deceptive Trade Practices Act, provides that the term "false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices includes . . . representing that an agreement confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations which it does not have or involve, or which are prohibited by law." (Emphasis added). As indicated, section 143A of article 6701d, V.T.C.S., prohibits insurers from considering the completion of a defensive driving course under section 143A as part of a person's driving record or for any other purpose.