Mr. Lyndon L. Olson, Jr. Chairman State Board of Insurance 1110 San Jacinto Boulevard Austin, Texas 78701
[…] (Emphasis added).
A full discussion of these provisions is beyond the scope of your opinion request.
SUMMARY Section 143A of article 6701d, V.T.C.S., the Uniform Act Regulating Traffic on Highways, prohibits insurers from considering the completion of a defensive driving course under section 143A for the dismissal of a traffic citation as part of a person's driving record for insurance purposes. Subsection (b)(12) of section 17.46 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code (the Deceptive Trade Practices — Consumer Protection Act) defines as unlawful an agreement that "confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations which it does not have or involve, or which are prohibited by law." Consequently, because consideration of a defensive driving course is prohibited by section 143A of article 6701d, V.T.C.S., it is prohibited by subsection (b)(12) of section 17.46 of the Business and Commerce Code.