Opinion No.
[…] See43 Tex. Admin. Code § 1.85(2)(A) (1999) (rule establishing purpose of Statewide Transportation Policy Committee); see also 23 U.S.C. § 135(a) (West Supp. 1999); Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 201.601 (Vernon 1999). State law requires the Department to seek opinions and assistance from other state agencies and political subdivisions in developing the plan. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 201.601(b) (Vernon 1999). Federal law further provides that in developing the plan the department must seek public input from interested parties. See23 U.S.C. § 135(e)(3)(A) (West Supp. 1999) ("In developing the long-range transportation plan, the State shall . . . provide citizens, affected public agencies, representatives of transportation agency employees, freight shippers, private providers of transportation, representatives of users of public transit, providers of freight transportation services, and other interested parties with a reasonable opportunity to comment on the proposed plan").