Re: When a constable is required to furnish evidence that he has been issued a permanent peace officer's license (RQ-0431-JC)
[…] You explain that a particular individual in Bowie County won the Democratic primary election for constable of precinct three in March, 2000. Because there was no Republican candidate on the November ballot, his primary victory was tantamount to election, although he would not assume office as an elected official until January 1, 2001. Because the precinct three position was vacant at the time, however, the Commissioners Court of Bowie County, on May 1, 2000, appointed him to fill the unexpired term. On January 1, 2001, he was sworn in to his elective term as constable for precinct three.
Section 86.0021 of the Local Government Code provides, in relevant part:
(a) A person is not eligible to serve as constable unless the person:
(1) has a high school diploma or a high school equivalency certificate; and
(2) is eligible to be licensed under Sections 1701.309 and 1701.312, Occupations Code.
(b) On or before the 270th day after the date a constable takes office, the constable shall provide, to the commissioners court of the county in which the constable serves, evidence that the constable has been issued a permanent peace officer license under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code. A constable who fails to provide evidence of licensure under this subsection or who fails to maintain a permanent license while serving in office forfeits the office and is subject to removal in a quo warranto proceeding under Chapter 66, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 86.0021(a), (b) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (emphasis added). Subsection (b) became effective on August 30, 1999, and is thus applicable to the situation you pose. See Act of May 26, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 877, § 1, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 3572.
The constable provided evidence of his licensure to the Commissioners Court on September 17, 2001, i.e., 259 days after he was sworn in to his elective term.2 The question you raise is whether the constable was required to obtain the license imposed by subsection (b) by January 25, 2001, the 270th day after his appointment to fill the unexpired term. If he were obliged to do so, subsection 86.0021(b) states that he forfeited his office and was subject to removal in a quo warranto proceeding.
In our opinion, the constable in question was not subject to removal by virtue of his failure to obtain licensure by January 25, 2001. A constable serves by terms, in this case, a term of four years. Tex. Const. art.