Re: When a constable is required to furnish evidence that he has been issued a permanent peace officer's license (RQ-0431-JC)
[…] Tex. Const. art. V, § 18. On January 25, 2001, the date by which he was required to furnish evidence of licensure for the unexpired term to which he was appointed, that term had been completed, and a new one had begun.
This office considered a similar situation in Attorney General OpinionDM-322. There, a constable had been removed from office for failure to timely obtain licensure as a peace officer. The opinion concluded that such removal did not preclude his running for election to a subsequent term. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-322 (1995) at 5. The opinion was based on section 87.001 of the Local Government Code which provides that "[a]n officer may not be removed under this chapter for an act the officer committed before election to office." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 87.001 (Vernon 1999). Attorney General Opinion DM-322 declared: