Opinion No.
[…] See id. § 9.516.

You next ask us to clarify "whether these financing statements are to be filed with the real property records to which they pertain rather than as separate `UCC' filings; and if filed in the real estate records, whether the financing statements must be signed." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1; see also TAC Brief, supra note 1, at 4. See, e.g., Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 193.005 (Vernon 1999) (county clerk to maintain "in a manner similar to that by which the index to real property record is maintained," index "to all recorded instruments relating to goods, chattels, and other personal property . . . .").

To the extent we understand the question, we conclude that financing statements to perfect security interests in "as-extracted collateral or timber to be cut" and fixture filing financing statements are required to be filed in the "real property records."