Opinion No.
[…] In short, financing statements to perfect security interests in "consumer goods" are no longer required to be filed in the office of the county clerk as they were prior to July 1, 2001. They must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State. However, financing statements to perfect security interests in "as-extracted collateral or timber to be cut" and fixture filing financing statements are still required to be filed in the office of the county clerk.

The county clerk, as a "filing office," may reject financing statement filings for limited reasons. "Filing office," as defined in section 9.102(a)(37) of the Act, "means an office designated in Section 9.501 as the place to file a financing statement." Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 9.102(a)(37) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Section 9.520(a) provides that: "A filing office shall refuse to accept a record for filing for a reason set forth in Section 9.516(b) and may refuse to accept a record for filing only for a reason set forth in Section 9.516(b)."