Opinion No.
[…] (emphasis added).

We also conclude that a financing statement required to be filed in the real property records need not be signed. Section 9.502, prescribing the content of a financing statement, does not require it to be signed. Seeid. § 9.502. The official comments to section 9.502 specifically explain this omission: "Whereas former Section 9-402(1) required the debtor's signature to appear on a financing statement, this Article [9] contains no signature requirement. The elimination of the signature requirement facilitates paperless filing." See id. § 9.502 cmt. 3. We note that the Property Code does not provide otherwise. Section 12.001(a) of the Property Code broadly provides that "[a]n instrument concerning real or personal property may be recorded if it has been acknowledged, sworn to with a proper jurat, or proved according to law." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Subsection (c), however, specifically provides that this section does not "require the acknowledgment or swearing or prohibit the recording of a financing statement, a security agreement filed as a financing statement, or a continuation statement filed for record under the Business Commerce Code." Id. § 12.001(c); see also id. § 13.001(a) (conveyance of an interest in real property must be acknowledged, sworn to, or proved); (c) (section's requirement does not apply to financing statement or continuation statement filed for record under Business Commerce Code).