The Honorable Carole Keeton Strayhorn Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts Post Office Box 13528 Austin, Texas 78711-3528
[…] Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 659.012(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (emphasis added). The maximum salary provided for a justice of a court of appeals other than a chief justice is "$5,000 less than the salary provided for [an associate] justice of the supreme court." Id. § 659.012(a)(2). The statute provides that the fixed salary for associate supreme court justices is "120 percent of the salary of a district judge," or $150,000. Id. § 659.012(a)(3). Therefore the maximum salary of an appellate court justice is $145,000. See id. § 659.012(a)(2), ("the combined salary of a justice of the court of appeals . . . may not exceed the amount that is $5,000 less than the salary provided for a justice of the supreme court"). Accordingly, the maximum salary of a district court judge, which is limited to $5,000 less than the salary provided for a justice of a court of appeals other than a chief justice, is $140,000.See id. § 659.012(a)(1) ("the combined salary of a district judge . . . may not exceed the amount that is $5,000 less than the salary provided for a justice of a court of appeals").
SUMMARY Under section 659.012 of the Government Code the maximum lawful amount payable to a state district judge is $140,000.
Very truly yours,
GREG ABBOTT Attorney General of Texas
ELLEN L. WITT Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel
NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee