Opinion No.
[…] Act of Mar. 29, 1951, 52d Leg., R.S., ch. 49, § 2, 1951 Tex. Gen. Laws 78, 78. Likewise, section 319.004 authorizes a commissioners court to permit the use of a building or improvement "for any public purpose the court determines to be of benefit to the county and its residents." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 319.004(d) (Vernon 1999 Supp. 2002). Accordingly, we adhere to the longstanding interpretation.

Chapter 319 also authorizes a commissioners court to lease museum buildings and to contract for their management. Section 319.004 authorizes a commissioners court to "contract for the complete management of, and for the conducting, maintenance, use, and operation of, buildings, improvements, and exhibits authorized by this chapter." Id. § 319.004(a). The commissioners court "may lease the buildings, improvements, or exhibits," id. § 319.004(b), and "may permit the use of a building, improvement, or exhibit for any public purpose the court determines to be of benefit to the county and its residents," id. § 319.004(d). A contract or lease made under this section must be evidenced by an order of the commissioners court and entered in the minutes of the court. Seeid. § 319.004(c).

The lease agreement expressly provides that the leased premises shall be used for the purposes of: