Opinion No.
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §319.001 (Vernon 1999); see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 1473.021-.024 (Vernon 2000) (county authority to purchase or construct building to be used for coliseum, auditorium, or annual exhibit of livestock or agricultural, horticultural, or mineral products of the county; to issue bonds to finance such purchase or construction; and to impose a tax to pay the bonds). Pursuant to section 319.002, "[t]o aid in the exhibition of products listed in Section 319.001," a commissioners court "may establish and maintain amuseum, building, or other improvement in the county or at any other location in the United States at which a fair or exposition is being held." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 319.002 (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added).