Opinion No.
[…] Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 1576 (Vernon 1962 Supp. 2002) (statutory predecessor to Local Government Code section 270.001) (repealed). As discussed further below, a county is specifically authorized to acquire property for museum purposes by chapter 319 of the Local Government Code.

Chapter 319 of the Local Government Code authorizes a commissioners court to establish and maintain a museum. Section 319.001 authorizes the commissioners court of a county to "provide for annual exhibits of horticultural, agricultural, livestock, mineral, and other products that are of interest to the community." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §319.001 (Vernon 1999); see also Tex.