Opinion No.
[…] Therefore, before addressing your constitutional questions, we address your questions regarding the County's statutory authority to enter into the lease agreement.

You ask whether a county "has legal authority to acquire property for the purposes of operating an art museum or contracting with a private organization to do so." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 5. We conclude that a county has the legal authority to do so. A county is generally authorized by section 270.001 of the Local Government Code to acquire real property by deed. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 270.001 (Vernon 1999) ("A deed, grant, or conveyance that is made, is acknowledged or proven, and is recorded as other deeds of conveyance to a county, to the courts or commissioners of a county, or to another person for the use and benefit of a county vests in the county the right, title, interest, and estate that the grantor had in the property at the time the instrument was executed and that the grantor intended to convey."); Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 1576 (Vernon 1962 Supp. 2002) (statutory predecessor to Local Government Code section 270.001) (repealed). As discussed further below, a county is specifically authorized to acquire property for museum purposes by chapter 319 of the Local Government Code.