Opinion No.
[…] See id. (emphasis added).

The first question turns on whether the language in article VIII, section 1-b(h) that allows a governing body to implement a tax freeze by "official action" includes the authority for the governmental body to call for a binding election on its own motion, rather than on a proper petition from voters. Generally, a city council takes "official action" by resolution or ordinance promulgated by majority rule of the council. Cityof San Benito v. Rio Grande Valley Gas Co., 109 S.W.3d 750, 757 (Tex. 2003). Compare with Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.14(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (stating that a "governing body of a taxing unit, by resolution or order, depending upon the method prescribed by law for official action by that governing body, may provide for taxation of [certain] tangible personal property").

The Texas Election Code authorizes governing bodies of certain municipalities to call a local election. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. §3.004(b) (Vernon 2003).