Opinion No.
[…] Indeed, the constitutional provision expressly limits a governing body's authority in another respect — the provision states that a governing body may not repeal or rescind a tax freeze once adopted. But by using the phrase "official action" without limitation or qualification, article VIII, section 1-(b)h authorizes a governing body to call for a tax freeze election independent of the alternative petition process. Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1-b(h).

II. Repeal by Election Initiated by Voter Petition As discussed above, article VIII, section 1-b(h) provides that the "governing body of a county, a city or town, or a junior college district may not repeal or rescind a tax limitation established under this subsection." Id. The provision is silent with respect to the authority to repeal an adopted tax freeze by election initiated by voter petition. The second question is whether, once a home-rule municipality has adopted a tax freeze, it may be repealed by a vote initiated by petition.