Opinion No.
[…] Id. Thus, if the governing body of a home-rule municipality does not have the authority to adopt an ordinance, the voters of the municipality may not do so through the initiative process. See id. at 651; City of Hitchcock v. Longmire,572 S.W.2d 122, 127 (Tex.Civ.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1978, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

Here, article VIII, section 1-b(h) provides that the "governing body of a county, a city or town, or a junior college district may not repeal or rescind a tax limitation established under this subsection." Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1-b(h). Consequently, the voters in an election pursuant to the initiative process, acting as the municipality's legislative branch, likewise do not have authority to repeal or rescind a tax freeze established under article VIII, section 1-b(h).