Mr. Kenneth H. Ashworth Commissioner Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board P.O. Box 12788 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] 4. If both section 31 and [section 830.101] apply, how is Optional Retirement Program eligibility to be determined when there are differences in the interpretation of the two provisions?
5. Finally, since the caption for section 31 reads `TAMU SERVICES AND BENEFITS,' does this section apply only to Texas A M University, or to all institutions, including universities, medical schools, technical institutes and junior/community colleges?
A rider to an appropriations bill is scrutinized in light of article III, section 35, of the Texas Constitution, which provides the following in pertinent part:
(a) No bill, (except general appropriations bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject.
The appropriation of funds from the state treasury is considered a single subject for the purposes of this provision, despite the apparent exception for general appropriations bills. Jessen Assoc., Inc. v. Bullock, 531 S.W.2d 593, 600 (Tex. 1975) (and cases cited therein).