Opinion No.
[…] TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 12.111 (a)(1) (Vernon 2006); see id. § 28.002(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Charter schools must accordingly offer the required state curriculum that school districts offer. We will answer your questions in terms of school districts, but these answers also apply to charter schools. *Page 2

Section 28.002(a) provides:

(a) Each school district that offers kindergarten through grade 12 shall offer, as a required curriculum.2

(1) a foundation curriculum that includes:

(A) English language arts;

(B) mathematics;

(C) science; and

(D) social studies, consisting of Texas, United States, and world history, government, and geography; and

(2) an enrichment curriculum that includes:

(A) to the extent possible, languages other than English;

(B) health, with emphasis on the importance of proper nutrition and exercise;

(C) physical education;

(D) fine arts;

(E) economics, with emphasis on the free enterprise system and its benefits;

(F) career and technology education;

(G) technology applications; and

(H) religious literature, including the Hebrew Scriptures (Old Testament) and New Testament, and its impact on history and literature.

Id. § 28.002(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (emphasis added) (footnote added). *Page 3

Section 28.002(a) sets out the overall subject matter to be offered by school districts, but the State Board of Education (the "Board") and the Texas Education Agency3 (the "TEA") decide when and how curriculum subject matter will be offered to students in the public schools. For example, section 28.002(a) provides that "[e]ach school district that offers kindergarten through grade 12 shall offer, as a required curriculum" the foundation and enrichment subjects. Id. The same statutory curriculum requirements thus apply from kindergarten through grade 12, but instruction in those subjects must be tailored to the age of the students receiving instruction.