Opinion No.
[…] In those circumstances, the district may cancel the proposed course at that campus for that semester. In answer to your question, we conclude that whatever may or may not be "requested" by fifteen students is irrelevant to whether section 28.011 (h) requires a school district or charter school to offer a course on the Hebrew Scriptures or New Testament. *Page 9

SUMMARY Section 28.002(a) of the Education Code defines the required foundation and enrichment curriculum for school districts and charter schools but does not identify courses that school districts must offer. Education Code subsection 28.002(a)(2)(H) provides that the enrichment curriculum will include "religious literature, including the Hebrew Scriptures (Old Testament) and New Testament, and its impact on history and literature," but the Legislature did not mandate that this curriculum instruction be provided in independent courses. The State Board of Education, however, may provide for enrichment curriculum offerings in school districts by rule.