Opinion No.
[…] Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625 n. 6 (Tex. 2008) (citing section 311.023(3), Government Code); In re Canales, *Page 7 52 S.W.3d 698,702 (Tex. 2001) (stating that even if a statute is clear and unambiguous, a court may consider, among other things, a statute's legislative history). House Bill 1287 as introduced provided in subsection 28.011(a) that "[a] school district shall offer to students in grades nine or above" an elective course in the history and literature of the Hebrew Scriptures and New Testament eras. Tex. H.B. 1287,80th Leg., R.S., § 1 (2007) (as introduced) (emphasis added). The House Committee on Public Education reported a committee substitute providing in section 28.011(a) that "[a] school district may offer to students in grade nine or above" an elective course in the Hebrew Scriptures or the New Testament or both. Tex. C.S.H.B. 1287, 80th Leg., R.S. (2007) (emphasis added).