Opinion No.
[…] This has been done with other subjects, for example, by providing that eighth grade social studies shall include economic issues. See 19 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 113.24(a)(1) (2008) (Tex. Educ. Agency, Social Studies, Grade 8). The Legislature has also recognized that a particular subject may be added to a course on a related subject. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 28.0021 (Vernon 2006) (TEKS and section 28.025 "shall require instruction in personal financial literacy in one or more courses required for high school graduation").

II. Does Education Code section 28.011 require all school districtsand charter schools to offer the course it describes each year?

We next consider whether Education Code section 28.011 requires all school districts to provide the course described by that statute each year.