Opinion No.
[…] See Request Letter,supra note 1, at 3 n. 12; see also TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 28.002(a)(2)(F) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (including career and technology education in the required enrichment curriculum).

Provisions relating to specific courses in foundation curriculum subjects are also found in chapter 39 of the Education Code, which requires the creation and implementation of a statewide assessment program. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 39.022 (Vernon 2006). Section 39.023(c) requires the TEA to "adopt end-of-course assessment instruments for secondary-level courses in Algebra I, Algebra II, geometry, biology, chemistry, physics, English I, English II, English III, world geography, world history, and United States history," all of which are courses in the foundation curriculum. Id. § 39.023(c) (Vernon Supp. 2008); see id. § 28.002(a)(l)(A)-(D) (foundation curriculum consists of English language arts, mathematics, science, and social studies).