Opinion No.
[…] See Request Letter at 1-2. For this reason, we limit our analysis to the state supplement for county attorneys.

The Seventy-sixth Legislature amended chapter 46 of the Government Code in House Bill 804 to provide state supplemental salary compensation for a "county prosecutor," i.e. "a constitutional county attorney who does not have general felony jurisdiction and who is not a state prosecutor." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 46.001(1) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (as amended by Act of May 26, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1570, § 1, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 5392). House Bill 804 added section 46.0031 of the Government Code, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), each county that has a county prosecutor is entitled to receive from the state supplemental salary compensation to be paid by the county to the county prosecutor. . . . A county with no county prosecutor is not entitled to receive the salary supplement funds provided by this section.

. . . .

(c) If the receipt of compensation under this section causes the gross salary of a county prosecutor to exceed the benchmark salary, or if any amount of the compensation is waived by the prosecutor, the excess or waived amount shall be used for expenses of the county prosecutor's office.

(d) At least annually the comptroller shall pay to the salary fund of each county that is entitled to receive funds under this section an amount authorized under this section to supplement the salary of the county prosecutor.

(e) A county attorney who does not have criminal prosecution duties or who has criminal prosecution duties only upon request of the district attorney is entitled to receive from the state supplemental salary compensation that is equal to one-half the amount the county attorney would be eligible for under Subsection (a) or (b). The remainder of the supplement shall be used for expenses of the county attorney's office. This subsection does not apply to a county attorney who is responsible for the prosecution of juvenile justice cases under Title 3, Family Code.

Id. § 46.0031. In addition, House Bill 804 amended section 46.006 to provide:

(a) It is the purpose of this chapter to increase the effectiveness of law enforcement in this state and to increase the funds available for use in prosecution at both the felony and misdemeanor levels.